skip to main page content
   

Privacy Policy

Effective from 1st November 2007

The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you. In short: Driving Gift does not sell, loan or give away any information you supply to us.


STATEMENT OF INTENT

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name, address and e-mail address) in order to receive or use services on our web site. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Driving Gift to provide you with the services that you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. Driving Gift will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.


USE AND STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you supply any personal information to Driving Gift we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. Any information you provide to Driving Gift will only be used by Driving Gift. It will never be supplied to anyone outside of Driving Gift, without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged by law to disclose it. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service that you have requested. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.


ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that Driving Gift holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests.) Please contact us for information requests - info@drivinggift.co.uk

    
Worldpay Payments Processing